4 — Results
Thesis · APA section
Thesis · Section 4 of 7 · Paper landing
4.1 Descriptive statistics
Table 4.1 — Descriptive statistics of all study variables (N = 7,327 district-month observations, Nepal, 2015–2023)
| Variable | Mean | SD | Min | Median | Max | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typhoid Cases (raw) | 462.5 | 447.9 | 1.0 | 325.0 | 2,771.8 | cases/district |
| log(Cases + 1) | 5.629 | 1.168 | 0.693 | 5.787 | 7.928 | log-cases |
| Cases (lag-1) | 465.9 | 449.1 | 1.0 | 328.0 | 2,771.8 | cases/district |
| Precipitation lag-1 | 138.3 | 156.0 | 0.0 | 69.9 | 1,100.2 | mm |
| Mean Temperature lag-1 | 14.61 | 9.256 | −18.0 | 15.8 | 31.5 | °C |
| Relative Humidity lag-1 | 74.49 | 12.70 | 25.7 | 75.2 | 95.7 | % |
| Flood Events lag-1 | 0.118 | 0.504 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | event count |
| Precipitation 3m avg | 138.3 | 128.8 | 1.47 | 91.0 | 618.7 | mm |
| Temperature 3m avg | 14.55 | 8.953 | −17.2 | 16.0 | 29.8 | °C |
| Monsoon indicator | 0.377 | 0.485 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | binary |
The raw case distribution is strongly right-skewed (mean 462.5 vs. median 325.0). log(Cases + 1) substantially reduces asymmetry. Precipitation ranges 0–1,100 mm; temperature spans nearly 50 °C across districts and seasons; floods are rare in 89 % of district-months.
4.2 Temporal trends — Figure 4.1
Every year exhibits a pronounced monsoon-season peak. National monthly totals range from ~15,000 (driest winter) to ~86,000 (2020 monsoon peak) — a 6:1 peak-to-trough ratio. 2015–2019 peaks were stable (60,000–80,000); the 2020 anomaly was likely driven by above-normal precipitation, COVID-19 disruption of WASH services, and pandemic-era population movement. From 2021 onwards, peaks declined to 40,000–50,000 — likely attributable to WASH improvements, TCV rollout, normalization of COVID disruptions, or diagnostic-classification changes.
4.3 Bivariate correlation — Figure 4.2
Temperature exhibits the strongest direct association with typhoid: contemporaneous r = 0.50 (raw), r = 0.63 (log); one-month lagged r = 0.48 (raw), r = 0.60 (log). High autocorrelation between lag-0 and lag-1 temperature (r = 0.93) reflects gradual month-to-month change. Biologically consistent with S. Typhi survival, vector dynamics, and food-spoilage pathways (Amin et al., 2021; Bao et al., 2023; Crump et al., 2004).
Precipitation shows weaker positive associations (r = 0.37 raw; r = 0.33 log); the three-month rolling average is weaker still (r = 0.22; r = 0.21), confirming that immediate monthly precipitation effects on acute water contamination matter more than cumulative exposure.
Monsoon indicator r = 0.29; high collinearity with precipitation (r = 0.80) and humidity (r = 0.72). Humidity r = 0.22 — co-factor role. Flood events r = 0.19 — episodic and spatially concentrated.
4.4 Lag correlation ranking
Table 4.2 — Lag correlation of engineered features with log(Typhoid Cases) ranked by magnitude (all p < 0.001)
| Rank | Feature | Pearson r | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cases (lag-1) | 0.731 | Autoregressive transmission persistence |
| 2 | Mean Temperature (lag-1) | 0.599 | 1-month lagged thermal driver |
| 3 | Temperature 3m rolling avg | 0.559 | Cumulative thermal exposure |
| 4 | Precipitation (lag-1) | 0.313 | 1-month contamination-to-disease lag |
| 5 | Monsoon indicator | 0.245 | Combined seasonal amplifier |
| 6 | Precipitation 3m rolling avg | 0.208 | Cumulative rainfall contamination |
| 7 | Humidity (lag-1) | 0.180 | Humidity co-factor |
| 8 | Flood Events (lag-1) | 0.122 | Episodic Terai amplifier |
| 9 | Month (sine) | −0.133 | Winter/early-year low |
| 10 | Month (cosine) | −0.226 | Seasonal cyclical low |
4.5 Feature importance — Figure 4.3
cases_lag1 dominates with normalized importance = 0.670, accounting for two-thirds of total model information gain. Reflects the genuine autoregressive persistence of typhoid transmission at the district level — communities with high transmission tend to remain at elevated risk in the subsequent month due to persistent fecal contamination, ongoing person-to-person chains, and slow intervention pace.
Lagged temperature ranks second (0.088); cyclical month encodings ranked third as a group (sin 0.054 + cos 0.068 = 0.122); monsoon indicator 0.037; rolling averages 0.025 each; humidity, precipitation, and flood lag-1 between 0.006 and 0.014. The low flood importance reflects its episodic, district-concentrated character.
4.6 Model performance — Figure 4.4
Table 4.3 — Machine-learning model performance metrics on the held-out 2022–2023 test set
| Model | RMSE | MAE | R² | MAPE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Random Forest | 131.43 | 72.10 | 0.8563 | 41.48 % |
| XGBoost | 129.07 | 69.50 | 0.8614 | 44.64 % |
| MLP | 128.07 | 71.45 | 0.8635 | 43.50 % |
| Weighted Ensemble ★ | 126.20 | 68.07 | 0.8675 | 41.01 % |
The Weighted Ensemble achieves the best performance across all four metrics simultaneously — providing strong statistical evidence that ensemble combination genuinely improves predictive performance beyond any individual model (Nsoesie et al., 2014). Individual models cluster within 0.01 R²; the ensemble adds ~0.006 R² and ~1.87 cases of RMSE improvement over the best individual model (XGBoost).
All four models show slight underprediction at the highest case counts (log-cases > 7, ≈ 1,097+ cases per district-month) — a regression-to-the-mean characteristic and the most important limitation for early-warning use, where predicting extreme outbreak months is operationally critical.
4.7 Seasonal distribution — Figure 4.5
Table 4.4 — Seasonal variation in district-level monthly typhoid case counts
| Month | Median | Q1 | Q3 | Max | Season | vs. Jan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 218 | 80 | 445 | 2,300 | Dry / Winter | — |
| February | 280 | 105 | 510 | 2,250 | Dry / Spring | +28 % |
| March | 295 | 110 | 545 | 2,550 | Pre-Monsoon | +35 % |
| May | 375 | 165 | 600 | 1,940 | Pre-Monsoon | +72 % |
| June | 375 | 185 | 640 | 2,700 | Monsoon | +72 % |
| July | 545 | 265 | 965 | 2,650 | Monsoon | +150 % |
| August | 640 | 295 | 1,075 | 2,800 | Monsoon Peak | +193 % |
| September | 500 | 220 | 862 | 2,750 | Monsoon | +129 % |
| October | 260 | 95 | 530 | 2,700 | Post-Monsoon | +19 % |
| November | 220 | 75 | 430 | 1,775 | Dry | +1 % |
| December | 200 | 70 | 375 | 1,650 | Dry / Winter | −8 % |
August registers the peak median (~640 cases per district per month) with IQR 780 — extraordinary spatial heterogeneity. Extreme outliers extend to 2,650–2,800 in the most severely affected Terai municipalities.
4.8 Geographic variation across Nepal’s provinces
Table 4.5 — Provincial summary of average monthly typhoid case counts
| Province | Districts | Avg. Monthly Cases | Monsoon Peak Median | Dominant Zone | WASH | Highest-Burden Districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koshi (1) | 14 | ~520 | ~1,850 | Terai + Mid + Mtn | ~72 % | Morang, Sunsari, Jhapa |
| Madhesh (2) | 8 | ~780 | ~2,400 | Terai (flood-prone) | ~55 % | Saptari, Siraha, Dhanusha, Rautahat |
| Bagmati (3) | 13 | ~610 | ~1,650 | Mid-Hills (KTM Valley) | ~80 % | Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur |
| Gandaki (4) | 11 | ~310 | ~850 | Mid + Mtn | ~76 % | Kaski, Syangja, Nawalparasi |
| Lumbini (5) | 12 | ~650 | ~1,950 | Terai + Mid | ~62 % | Rupandehi, Kapilvastu, Dang |
| Karnali (6) | 10 | ~220 | ~520 | Mid + Mtn | ~48 % | Surkhet, Dailekh |
| Sudurpashchim (7) | 9 | ~280 | ~680 | Terai + Mid + Mtn | ~56 % | Kanchanpur, Kailali |
Madhesh Province carries the heaviest burden — lowest WASH coverage (~55 %), highest flood exposure, flat topography maximizing inundation extent, high population density. Karnali and Sudurpashchim record lowest absolute counts despite poor WASH due to small dispersed high-altitude populations; absolute counts likely underestimate true per-capita incidence due to access and reporting limitations. Bagmati’s high burden despite ~80 % WASH coverage reflects population density and aging Kathmandu infrastructure — infrastructure quality, not just coverage, matters.
← Back: 3 — Methodology · → Next: 5 — Discussion